tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post480963634909286903..comments2023-04-06T10:11:17.801-04:00Comments on The Caped Tirader!: I'm InterestedThe Caped Tiraderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17039699247104741735noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-84409412926226921582009-06-30T02:22:33.970-04:002009-06-30T02:22:33.970-04:00My top 3 movies of all time are:
Death at a Funera...My top 3 movies of all time are:<br />Death at a Funeral<br />Love Actually<br />Hope FloatsMichelle Schraudnerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09853442595359644884noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-23691939524134473062009-06-29T13:14:34.096-04:002009-06-29T13:14:34.096-04:00Good question Dr. Zibbs. I would say my top three...Good question Dr. Zibbs. I would say my top three are definitely:<br />The Wave (this one is fantastic)<br />Pssst! Hammerman's After You (also fantastic)<br />and<br />Schoolboy Father (Rob Lowe and Dana Plato)The Caped Tiraderhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17039699247104741735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-51132556355150188072009-06-29T12:53:22.765-04:002009-06-29T12:53:22.765-04:00What about the "after School special" ge...What about the "after School special" genre?Dr Zibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11570006777738622727noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-24609145891301782572009-06-27T10:32:53.154-04:002009-06-27T10:32:53.154-04:00Teacup Girl- nice list...the nightmare before Chri...Teacup Girl- nice list...the nightmare before Christmas is a great one!<br /><br />Ash- I LOVE the orphanage...have it saved on my instant netflix queueThe Caped Tiraderhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17039699247104741735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-26412343879686558522009-06-27T07:56:31.894-04:002009-06-27T07:56:31.894-04:00Horror: Dead Silence; Darkness; 1408
Comedy: Ameri...Horror: Dead Silence; Darkness; 1408<br />Comedy: American Psycho 2; Hamlet 2000 (seriously, have you ever watched Ethan Hawke act? hysterical); 50 First Dates<br />Action: The Resident Evils<br />Thriller/Suspense: Red Eye, Flight Plan; Disturbia<br />Foreign: Pan's Labyrinth; The Orphanage; Rashomon<br />Teen: Breakfast Club; Weird Science; St. Elmo's Fire<br />Drama: Atonement; The Illusionist; The Prestige<br />Musicals: Hair; Hairspray; Crybaby (that totally counts!)<br />Sci-fi/Dystopian: Minority Report; Children of Men; 12 Monkeys<br />Also, I love Gosford Park which sits in some weird british-y subgenre of dry comedy.Ashleyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13130390592681381232noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-91936090478812881212009-06-26T20:41:41.645-04:002009-06-26T20:41:41.645-04:00GAH! SO tricky for a seriously non-movie-buff per...GAH! SO tricky for a seriously non-movie-buff person like me... But here goes:<br /><br /><b>Horror</b>: Haven't really watched many 'horror' movies (at least, that I can remember... I think I probably blocked them out!) But I have seen <i>Jaws</i>. That can count for three, right?<br /><br /><b>Comedy</b>: ANCHORMAN, A Fish Called Wanda, The Hangover<br /><br /><b>Action</b>: Terminator 2, Transformers (does this count?), Indiana Jones (any of the first three) <br /><br /><b>Thriller/ Suspense</b>: The Dark Knight, Fight Club, The Bourne movies (I count three in one!)<br /><br /><b>Foreign</b>: Amélie, The Spanish Apartment (L'Auberge Espagnol), Tais Toi<br /><br />I'm not so much into teen, drama or war movies, so I'm replacing them with:<br /><br /><b>Animated</b>: Spirited Away, The Emperor's New Groove (Disney), The Nightmare Before Christmas... I could go on and on...<br /><br /><b>Arthouse/Independent-y Type Films</b> Little Miss Sunshine (favourite movie <i>ever</i>!), Garden State, American Beauty<br /><br />And I have no idea where it should go, but I LOVE <i>Snatch</i>! (Both the movie and the real thing... HA!)<br /><br />Cool idea, Caped Tirader!the girl with the pink teacuphttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04899687576835455016noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-65357026048263296742009-06-26T14:53:44.553-04:002009-06-26T14:53:44.553-04:00Lila- Battle Royale is definitely one of my favori...Lila- Battle Royale is definitely one of my favorite movies ever. I LOVE Chiaki Kuriyama!! I actually have an autograph from her when she played GoGo in Kill Bill.<br /><br />Mr. O. - A funny thing about the Saw series. I took my wife to see Saw on our first date (because I'm romantic like that). and they have pretty much put out a new one every year around our anniversary :) Saw 2 was definitely my favorite.The Caped Tiraderhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17039699247104741735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-73296442144016706402009-06-26T14:35:40.443-04:002009-06-26T14:35:40.443-04:00awesome assignment, haha. here we go:
Horror: Saw...awesome assignment, haha. here we go:<br /><br />Horror: Saw, Saw 4, Saw 2<br /><br />Comedy: Anchorman, Step Brothers, Old School<br /><br />Action: Wanted, 300, Transformers<br /><br />*Here is where my categories get a little hazy<br /><br />Thriller/Suspense: Fight Club (favorite of all time), Man on Fire, The Dark Knight<br /><br />Drama: Crash, Sleepers, BlowMr Ohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14901735677583350369noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4233601227561154109.post-18076554258615276192009-06-26T13:23:44.119-04:002009-06-26T13:23:44.119-04:00OMG!! I'm so glad you have Battle Royale on yo...OMG!! I'm so glad you have Battle Royale on your list. I LOVE that movie!<br /><br />Teen: Empire Records, Pretty In Pink, Get Over It<br /><br />Classics: The Seven-Year-Itch, The Philadelphia Story, Some Like It Hot<br /><br />Musicals: Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Singin' In The Rain, Guys and Dolls<br /><br />Comedy: Role Models, Anchorman, The Hangover<br /><br />I dunno, it's hard for me to pick a top 3, haha!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com